✦ MINALIMA SPECIAL EDITION · RULES · PRICE · STRATEGY ✦

Harry Potter: Defenders of Hogwarts Board Game Guide

The definitive codex to MinaLima's asymmetrical Harry Potter board game. Rules explained, honest playtest reviews, live price comparisons, full Kickstarter numbers, and head-to-head analysis with Hogwarts Battle.

Explore Board Game Guide 📜Compare Prices & Tiers 💰
⚡ Kickstarter Late Pledge Open (£58)📦 Fulfillment Target: October 2026👥 2–5 Players · 13+ · MinaLima Graphic Art
CASTLE OVERVIEW

What Is Defenders of Hogwarts?

Defenders of Hogwarts is a cooperative board game set in the wizarding world, designed by MinaLima — the graphic design studio behind the graphic props of the Harry Potter films — in collaboration with designer David Waterman. It raised £1,313,755 from 10,959 backers on Kickstarter against a £50,000 goal, and is now sold through MinaLima's own shop and selected retailers.

£1.31M
Total Raised
10,959
Backers Worldwide
2,628%
Funded of £50K Goal

It appears cooperative at first glance, but it is fundamentally a high-stakes race. The students share an enemy and a ticking clock, yet only one student can win individually by being the first to forge two Defence Shields. Meanwhile, the Dark Arts player wins by driving the Dark Arts Path forward and swarming the designated target chamber with Death Eater followers.

CORE RULES & MECHANICS

How to Play Defenders of Hogwarts (Rules Explained)

The fundamental loop: Hogwarts has been infiltrated, Death Eaters advance across three chambers, and students must balance castle defense with individual shield forging.

Each round, the Dark Arts player commands Death Eaters, casts hexes, and advances along the Dark Arts Path toward the castle's innermost chambers. The House Players (representing Gryffindor, Slytherin, Ravenclaw, and Hufflepuff) each operate with three pawns on a 7×7 illustrated grid map of Hogwarts. On their turn, students take three primary actions: Explore (move pawns across rooms), Learn (acquire spells, allies, and items into their deck), and Replenish (draw back up).

Game ParameterVerified MetricSource & Notes
Player Count2 to 5 Players1 Dark Arts Overlord vs 1 to 4 House Students (Community sweet spot: 4 players)
Playing Time90–180 minutes (BGG) / ~90 mins (Official)First teaching games take 2.5–3 hours; experienced groups finish in ~90 mins
Recommended AgeAges 13+Accessible to motivated teens and adult Harry Potter hobbyists
Victory ConditionForge 2 Defence Shields (Students) OR Complete Path (Dark Arts)Semi-cooperative: first student to claim two shields wins individually
Official Rulebook32-Page Illustrated Manual (PDF)Published directly on MinaLima's official media servers
Read the Full Rules Breakdown →Download Official Rulebook (PDF) ⬇
INDEPENDENT VERDICT

Defenders of Hogwarts Review: Is It Actually Any Good?

Beyond the promotional campaign: an honest appraisal of gameplay pacing, balance, and table presence.

PURCHASING COMPASS

Defenders of Hogwarts Price: Every Way to Buy It, Compared

Verified pricing facts: official retail RRP vs late-pledge savings and hidden shipping costs.

Official MinaLima RRP£75Standard Retail (incl. UK VAT)
Late Pledge — The Defender£58Save ~23% (≈ $79)
Late Pledge — The Guardian£115Deluxe Wooden Upgrades (≈ $157)
Late Pledge — The Collector£280Wooden Vault Box (Ships Mar 2027)
Where to BuyEdition / TierPriceNotes & Taxes
MinaLima Official ShopBase Game£75 RRPShips now / Oct 2026; UK VAT included
Kickstarter Late PledgeThe Defender£58 (≈ $79.08)Base game; shipping/tax charged in pledge manager
Kickstarter Late PledgeThe Guardian£115 (≈ $156.80)Includes KS-exclusive wooden tokens & card sleeves
Kickstarter Late PledgeThe Collector£280 (≈ $381.77)Collector's Box ships March 2027; metal pawns & portfolio
Secondhand / ResaleAny TierOften £100+Beware inflated scalper markups while late pledges are active
View Complete Price Breakdown & Purchasing Guide →
CROWDFUNDING TELEMETRY

The Kickstarter Campaign, Explained

Full final telemetry: £1,313,755 raised against a £50,000 goal across a 23-day campaign window.

OFFICIAL TELEMETRY & RESOURCES

Campaign Status & Official Portals

Direct links to primary sources, certified MinaLima downloads, and live fulfillment tracking.

£1,313,755Raised on KickstarterGoal: £50,000 (Funded in 42 mins)
10,959Backers WorldwideAvg Pledge: £119.88
2,628%Funded RatioTop 5 HP Board Game Launches
Oct 2026Fulfillment TargetCollector Box: March 2027
COMPREHENSIVE GAME COMPARISON

Defenders of Hogwarts vs Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle

Both are licensed Harry Potter tabletop experiences, but they cater to entirely different game nights.

AttributeDefenders of Hogwarts (2026)Hogwarts Battle (2016)
Genre & StructureAsymmetrical 1-vs-Many Semi-Cooperative Tactical RacePure Cooperative Deck-Building Campaign (7 Years)
OppositionHuman-controlled Dark Arts Player making tactical decisionsAutomated villain deck and dark arts event cards
Spatial Board Play7×7 Illustrated Hogwarts Grid with 3 pawns per studentStatic location cards without pawn movement
Victory ConditionFirst student to craft 2 Defence Shields winsDefeat all villains before locations are overrun
Price & Availability£58 Late Pledge / £75 RRP (Fulfilling Oct 2026)~£35–£45 (Widely available in retail now)
Art & Graphic DesignOriginal MinaLima prop graphic art & gold foil embossingMovie still photography and film screenshot graphics

Which one should you buy? If you want to play a relaxing, pure co-op game with family tonight, pick up Hogwarts Battle — it is readily available and plays smoothly. If you prefer deep tactical tension, competitive race dynamics, human deception, and heirloom-level MinaLima art, back Defenders of Hogwarts.

COLLECTORS & UPGRADES

Harry Potter Collectibles and Deluxe Upgrades

Component upgrades, Kickstarter exclusive tokens, and authenticated MinaLima art prints.

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

Frequently Asked Questions

Direct answers to the most common queries regarding gameplay, the RPG controversy, and fulfillment logistics.

Defenders of Hogwarts is an asymmetrical semi-cooperative board game designed by Studio MinaLima — the renowned graphic design house behind the props of the Harry Potter films — in collaboration with game designer David Waterman. 2–5 players defend Hogwarts, with one player controlling Lord Voldemort and the Death Eaters while 1 to 4 players command house student pawns racing to forge two Defence Shields.

It is strictly a tabletop board game. Multiple news outlets and social media posts labeled it an "RPG" because players step into thematic character roles (House Students vs the Dark Arts Overlord). Mechanically, it is governed entirely by turn-based board mechanics: a 7×7 grid map of Hogwarts, card drafting, resource crafting, library book gathering, and tactical pawn movement — not a pen-and-paper RPG.

Defenders of Hogwarts can be ordered directly from MinaLima's official online store (£75 RRP incl. UK VAT) or via Kickstarter late pledges through the pledge manager starting at £58 (The Defender tier). Selected tabletop retailers will stock standard retail editions upon public release.

Base game editions and The Guardian deluxe tiers are scheduled for fulfillment in October 2026. The solid wood Collector's Box (The Collector £280 tier) ships in March 2027.

No. Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle (2016) is a pure cooperative deck-building campaign against automated villain cards. Defenders of Hogwarts is an asymmetrical 1-vs-many tactical race on a 7×7 board where human intelligence controls the Dark Arts, and students compete against each other to be the first to craft two Defence Shields.